Difference between revisions of "ZUGSEIL ACCELERATE"

From ZUGSEIL Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
ZUGSEIL ACCELERATE offers a set of digital [[ZUGSEIL Procurement Tools|procurement tools]] which accelerate, simplify and automates procurement processes <u>inside an organization</u> or <u>individuals</u>.                  
ZUGSEIL ACCELERATE comes as a simple '''internal shopping solution''', which comes with unique selling prepositions. It can be extended into a full [[ZUGSEIL Procurement Tools|internal procurement suite]], which accelerates, simplifies and automates procurement processes <u>inside your organization</u> or even <u>individuals</u>.


== Benefits ==
== Benefits ==
Core benefits for personal and business users are:                   
Core benefits for personal and business users are:                   


* '''easy to use''' - an [[ZUGSEIL Shop|internal shop]], in which users file their demand in a homogeneous and standardized way.  
* '''Easy to use''' - an [[ZUGSEIL Shop|internal shop]], in which users file their demand in a homogeneous and standardized way.  
*'''data ownership & perfect privacy'''  - data stays in your realm - and are not shared with any external third party - including ZUGSEIL, if you operate your own realm. You only receive catalogs from suppliers and send out purchase orders. All other data by default stays with you.  
*'''Data ownership & perfect privacy'''  - data stays in your realm - and are not shared with any external third party - including ZUGSEIL, if you operate your own realm. You only receive catalogs from suppliers and send out purchase orders. All other data by default stays with you.  
*'''independence''' - shop users '''neither''' have to learn for each supplier a different shop logic '''nor''' are they limited by availability and compatibility of supplier punch-out catalogs or generally it system availability.
*'''Independence''' - shop users '''neither''' have to learn for each supplier a different shop logic '''nor''' are they limited by availability and compatibility of supplier punch-out catalogs or generally it system availability.
 
=== Benefits especially for our business users ===
It is the base product for customers which want to digitalize their procurement organization and processes. It enables these competitive advantages:                 
 
* '''Advanced guided buying''' - the [[ZUGSEIL Shop|internal shop]] simplifies product selection to your users massively. They see only products which are cleared for them by your centrally managed procurement governance taking into account the staff member data
*'''Procurement automation''' - a centrally managed procurement governance framework defines where goods are procured, also enabling multi-vendor strategies                 
*'''Category specific workflows''' - specific categories require tailored workflows
*'''Personal equipment management''' - when ordering equipment, the human aspect needs special features: body data management, size recognition & keeping, made-2-measure products, ... all this is well integrated into the standard shop
*'''Increasing team productivity''' -  Product selection process can facilitate information from within the organization, without sharing it with a 3rd party. This enables [[:Category:Shopping assistants|levels of guided buying]], which are unreachable by external procurement platforms.                 
* '''Reducing maverick buying''' - through the procurement governance framework, which takes information from procurement and operations, we are able to remove (!) maverick buying
* '''Enabling procurement automation''' - once staff member has delivered its requirements through the [[ZUGSEIL Shop|Shop UI]], we have a procurement automation engine through with procurement can setup automatic procurement paths, which again take into account organizational information where to order.                 
* '''Integrating circular economy principles''' - helps reduce costs, minimize waste, and build more resilient, sustainable supply chains.                 
*'''Plug&Play''' - fully digitalized real time supply-chain information exchange with your suppliers and service partners'''.''' (not just "PDF instead of Paper" digitalization)
*'''Plug&Play''' - fully digitalized real time supply-chain information exchange with your suppliers and service partners'''.''' (not just "PDF instead of Paper" digitalization)
*'''Enabling Cross-Company Process digitalization''' with '''total absence of transaction costs''' - with existing systems do only take care of internal processes and require additional costly collaboration techologies (money & data) to interface with other companies. ZUGSEIL has b-op providing a couple of competitive advantages in many areas:
*'''Enabling Cross-Company procurement digitalization''' with '''total absence of transaction costs''' - with existing systems do only take care of internal processes and require additional costly collaboration techologies (money & data) to interface with other companies.
**catalog collaboration and delivery - optimize product offerings with many cross-identity processes                
*'''Scalability''' - there is a set of extensions, which allow to scale ACCELERATE into a full internal procurement solution with:
**no transaction costs - [[Procure-To-Pay|procure-to-pay]] functionality combined                  
**catalog collaboration and delivery - optimize product offerings with many cross-identity processes
**cross company [[ZUGSEIL CIRA|full lifecycle]] tracking of products and assets (e.g. laundry processes, tools, ... )                
**no transaction costs - [[Procure-To-Pay|procure-to-pay]] functionality combined
**cross company [[ZUGSEIL CIRA|full lifecycle]] tracking of products and assets (e.g. laundry processes, tools, ... )
**high level of bookkeeping automation - [[automated invoice checks and validation]]                   
**high level of bookkeeping automation - [[automated invoice checks and validation]]                   
*'''Integration''' - ACCELERATE integrates easily with existing S2P- and P2P platforms.                
*'''Integration''' - ACCELERATE integrates easily with existing S2P- and P2P platforms.


Please read up this article for the [[ACCELERATE Benefits|benefits ACCELERATE]] can deliver to your organization.
Please read up this article for the [[ACCELERATE Benefits|benefits ACCELERATE]] can deliver to your organization.
 
==Member apps & Typcal extensions ==
== Target Audience ==
ZUGSEIL products make sense for very small up to very large companies. which want to digitalize procurement and also digitally integrate with their suppliers. Especially organizations, which need to equip their employees in a structured way or require configurable products find category specific management solutions with ZUGSEIL.
 
Typical examples for suche niche companies:
*Public Transportation companies (Example customers: [https://www.sbb.ch/ Swiss Railway], [https://www.rhb.ch/ Rhätische Bahn], [https://zentralbahn.ch/ Zentralbahn], ... )
*Aviation companies (Example customers: [https://www.lufthansagroup.com/ Lufthansa Group], [https://www.swiss.ch/ SWISS Airline]s, [https://www.austrian.com/ AUSTRIAN Airlines], ...)
* Retail companies (Example customers: [https://www.migros.ch/ MIGROS], ... )
*Healthcare Organizations (Example customers: [https://www.iroc.ch/ IROC], [https://www.youseezueri.ch/ YOUSEEZUERI], ... )
*Production Companies (Examples: [https://www.volkswagen.com/ Volkswagen], ... )
*Construction Companies (Examples: [https://www.implenia.ch/ Implenia], ... )
*Security companies (Examples: [https://www.luebecker-wachunternehmen.de/ Lübecker Wachunternehmen], ... )
*Police, Fire and Rescue companies (Examples: [https://www.wuppertal.de/feuerwehr Feuerwehr Wuppertal], [https://polizei.lu.ch/ Kantonspolizei Luzern], ...)
==Areas of usage==
*[[Forming & Leveraging Commerce Ecosystems]] - Full digitalization of already existing  commerce ecosystems, maximizing their benefits to all partners
*[[ZUGSEIL Shop|Internal shopping]] - A simple and unified way for your staff to define demand
*[[Personal Equipment Management]] - If your staff has expensive equipment you want to manage
*[[ZUGSEIL TILA|Operation of staff service centers]] - If you offer one or multiple service centers for your staff members and [[Body data capturing and management|human body related services]]
*[[:Category:Shopping assistants|Advanced guided buying tools & Ordering assistants]] - When many suppliers or products are available a sophisticated toolset to save time and avoid maverick spending is becoming essential
*Supply Chain Information Exchange - Informationa diBefore odering (discovery and after ordering comes fulfillment
 
 
==Member apps availability ==


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 60: Line 27:
|[[ZUGSEIL Shop]]
|[[ZUGSEIL Shop]]
|✅
|✅
|style="background-color:#ff9999;"|[[ZUGSEIL MERCATA|MERCATA]]
|
|Internal shopping solution for staff members
|[[ZUGSEIL Shop|Internal shopping]] tool - A simple and unified way for your staff to define demand with
|-
|[[ZUGSEIL ORIENTA|Advanced Guided Buying]]
|[[ZUGSEIL ORIENTA|ORIENTA]]
|⛔
|Contains many of our [[:Category:Shopping assistants|shopping assistants]], which accelerate your order processes and saves your staff members a lot of time
|-
|[[ZUGSEIL TILA|Point-of-Sales]]
|[[ZUGSEIL TILA|TILA]]
|[[ZUGSEIL TILA|TILA]]
|Points-Of-Service for your staff members (with ACCELERATE) or for customers (with SCALE)
|-
|[[Personal Equipment Management]]
|[[ZUGSEIL EMMA|EMMA]]
|
|f your staff has expensive equipment you want to manage
|-
|-
|[[App:Article management]]  
|[[App:Article management]]  
| ✅
| ✅
|✅
|✅
|
|Required to administer articles to take manufacure or take on local stock
|-
|-
|[[App:Product management]]  
|[[App:Product management]]  
| ✅
| ✅
|✅
|✅
|
|Required to administer products to distribute to internal customers (and forward to external customers)
|-
|-
|[[App:Catalog designer]]  
|[[App:Catalog designer]]  
Line 80: Line 62:
|[[App:Catalog subscription manager]]
|[[App:Catalog subscription manager]]
|✅
|✅
|style="background-color:#ff9999;"|[[ZUGSEIL MERCATA|MERCATA]]
|style="background-color:#4DA3FF;"|[[ZUGSEIL MERCATA|MERCATA]]
|The main tool for managing the usage and incorporation of products of 3rd party catalogs
|The main tool for managing the usage and incorporation of products of 3rd party catalogs
|-
|-
|[[App:Catalog distribution manager]]
|[[App:Catalog distribution manager]]
|style="background-color:#ff9999;"|[[ZUGSEIL MERCATA|MERCATA]]
|style="background-color:#4DA3FF;"|[[ZUGSEIL MERCATA|MERCATA]]
|✅  
|✅  
|The main tool for managing customer subscriptions to own catalogs
|The main tool for managing customer subscriptions to own catalogs
Line 90: Line 72:


{{Note|[[ZUGSEIL MERCATA]] enables the full functionality required for procurement community or trade business models}}
{{Note|[[ZUGSEIL MERCATA]] enables the full functionality required for procurement community or trade business models}}
== Target Audience ==
ZUGSEIL products make sense for very small up to very large companies. which want to digitalize procurement and also digitally integrate with their suppliers. Especially organizations, which need to equip their employees in a structured way or require configurable products find category specific management solutions with ZUGSEIL.
Typical examples for suche niche companies:
*Public Transportation companies (Example customers: [https://www.sbb.ch/ Swiss Railway], [https://www.rhb.ch/ Rhätische Bahn], [https://zentralbahn.ch/ Zentralbahn], ... )
*Aviation companies (Example customers: [https://www.lufthansagroup.com/ Lufthansa Group], [https://www.swiss.ch/ SWISS Airline]s, [https://www.austrian.com/ AUSTRIAN Airlines], ...)
* Retail companies (Example customers: [https://www.migros.ch/ MIGROS], ... )
*Healthcare Organizations (Example customers: [https://www.iroc.ch/ IROC], [https://www.youseezueri.ch/ YOUSEEZUERI], ... )
*Production Companies (Examples: [https://www.volkswagen.com/ Volkswagen], ... )
*Construction Companies (Examples: [https://www.implenia.ch/ Implenia], ... )
*Security companies (Examples: [https://www.luebecker-wachunternehmen.de/ Lübecker Wachunternehmen], ... )
*Police, Fire and Rescue companies (Examples: [https://www.wuppertal.de/feuerwehr Feuerwehr Wuppertal], [https://polizei.lu.ch/ Kantonspolizei Luzern], ...)
== See also ==
* [[Forming & Leveraging Commerce Ecosystems]] - Full digitalization of already existing  commerce ecosystems, maximizing their benefits to all partners
*[[ZUGSEIL Procurement Tools|procurement tools]]
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__

Latest revision as of 17:14, 8 November 2025

ZUGSEIL ACCELERATE comes as a simple internal shopping solution, which comes with unique selling prepositions. It can be extended into a full internal procurement suite, which accelerates, simplifies and automates procurement processes inside your organization or even individuals.

Benefits

Core benefits for personal and business users are:

  • Easy to use - an internal shop, in which users file their demand in a homogeneous and standardized way.
  • Data ownership & perfect privacy - data stays in your realm - and are not shared with any external third party - including ZUGSEIL, if you operate your own realm. You only receive catalogs from suppliers and send out purchase orders. All other data by default stays with you.
  • Independence - shop users neither have to learn for each supplier a different shop logic nor are they limited by availability and compatibility of supplier punch-out catalogs or generally it system availability.
  • Plug&Play - fully digitalized real time supply-chain information exchange with your suppliers and service partners. (not just "PDF instead of Paper" digitalization)
  • Enabling Cross-Company procurement digitalization with total absence of transaction costs - with existing systems do only take care of internal processes and require additional costly collaboration techologies (money & data) to interface with other companies.
  • Scalability - there is a set of extensions, which allow to scale ACCELERATE into a full internal procurement solution with:
    • catalog collaboration and delivery - optimize product offerings with many cross-identity processes
    • no transaction costs - procure-to-pay functionality combined
    • cross company full lifecycle tracking of products and assets (e.g. laundry processes, tools, ... )
    • high level of bookkeeping automation - automated invoice checks and validation
  • Integration - ACCELERATE integrates easily with existing S2P- and P2P platforms.

Please read up this article for the benefits ACCELERATE can deliver to your organization.

Member apps & Typcal extensions

ACCELERATE SCALE
ZUGSEIL Shop Internal shopping tool - A simple and unified way for your staff to define demand with
Advanced Guided Buying ORIENTA Contains many of our shopping assistants, which accelerate your order processes and saves your staff members a lot of time
Point-of-Sales TILA TILA Points-Of-Service for your staff members (with ACCELERATE) or for customers (with SCALE)
Personal Equipment Management EMMA f your staff has expensive equipment you want to manage
App:Article management Required to administer articles to take manufacure or take on local stock
App:Product management Required to administer products to distribute to internal customers (and forward to external customers)
App:Catalog designer The main tool for creation, editing and managing own catalogs
App:Catalog subscription manager MERCATA The main tool for managing the usage and incorporation of products of 3rd party catalogs
App:Catalog distribution manager MERCATA The main tool for managing customer subscriptions to own catalogs
ZUGSEIL MERCATA enables the full functionality required for procurement community or trade business models

Target Audience

ZUGSEIL products make sense for very small up to very large companies. which want to digitalize procurement and also digitally integrate with their suppliers. Especially organizations, which need to equip their employees in a structured way or require configurable products find category specific management solutions with ZUGSEIL.

Typical examples for suche niche companies:

See also